WDCAG 2020: Finding our Way in the Twenties, and Why Geography Matters More than Ever

March 13-14, Prince George, BC, Canada. CAG Western Division.

WDCAG 2020

Finding our way in the twenties,

and why geography matters more than ever

Download the Conference Program [PDF]

Download the List of Abstracts [PDF]

Friday March 13th

Field Trips – 9:00 am to 4:30 pm (departure and return times vary)

 

REGISTRATION – 1:00 pm – 9:00 pm (6-205)

  • COFFEE & LIGHT REFRESHMENTS AVAILABLE 6:00 PM – 7:00 PM

 

Keynote Presentation – 7:00 pm – 8:20 pm (Canfor Theatre, 6-213)

  • Dr. Darwyn Coxson (Ecosystems Science and Management Program, UNBC): Chun T’oh Whudujut/Ancient Forest and Protected Area: Conserving a Piece of the World’s Only Inland Temperate Rainforest

 

Ice-Breaker – 8:30 pm – 12:00 am (NUSC space adjoining the Thirsty Moose campus pub)

  • Complimentary pizza and non-alcoholic refreshments available, and we will be able to order appetizers and beverages from the pub (note: these are not complimentary).

 

Saturday March 14th

 

REGISTRATION – 7:30 am – 3:00 pm (Bentley Corridor)

  • COFFEE, TEA, JUICES, MUFFINS, BREAKFAST BREADS AVAILABLE 7:30 AM – 8:30 AM

 

PAPER PRESENTATIONS - 8:40 am – 9:45 am

 

1A. ENVIRONMENTAL MONITORING (7-212) – Chair: Dr. Ellen Petticrew (UNBC)

 

Kieta, Kristen (University of Northern British Columbia), Owens, Phil and Petticrew, Ellen, “Determining sources of sediment in response to land cover change in the Nechako River Basin.”

 

Gerrand, Sam (University of Lethbridge), Chasmer, Laura, Aspinall, Jesse and Hopkinson, Chris, “Burn depth mapping in Waterton Park: Integrating field measurement, multispectral LiDAR, and danger trees.”

 

Anderson, Delia D. (Trinity Western University) and Clements, David R., “Ecohydrology of wetland areas in Blaauw Eco Forest, British Columbia.”

 

1B. FORESTS & FORESTRY (7-238) – Chair: Dr. Tristan Pearce (UNBC)

 

Egunyu, Felicitas (University of Saskatchewan & BC Ministry of Forests, Lands, Natural Resource Operations and Rural Development), Reed, Maureen G., Sinclair, A. John, Parkins, John R. and Robson, James P., “Public engagement in forest governance in Canada: Whose values are being represented anyway?”

 

Gordon, Megan (University of Northern British Columbia) and Halseth, Greg, “Achieving a just transition for forestry workers, families, and communities in northern British Columbia.”

 

Adebayo, Hafsat A. (University of Lethbridge) and Johnston, Tom, “An evaluation of Alberta’s Intermunicipal Collaborative Framework (ICF) initiative relative to wildfire.”

 

REFRESHMENT BREAK – 9:45 am – 9:55 am – Bentley Centre (7-170/172)

 

PAPER PRESENTATIONS – 10:00 am – 11:05 am

 

2A. PROGRESS IN PLANNING & CONSERVATION (7-212) – Chair: Dr. Gail Fondahl (UNBC)

 

Morgan, Christopher (University of Northern British Columbia) and Wright, Pamela, “Building a conservation sandwich: Systematic conservation planning in Tsay Keh Dene Territory.”

 

Brandoli, Aaron (Thompson Rivers University) and Viaud, Gilles, “Good City principles: A case study of Mission Hill Neighbourhood.”

 

Edwards, Alysha C. (University of Northern British Columbia), “Mapping Indigenous Knowledge on the land: Culturally appropriate methods for and by Takla First Nation.”

 

2B. JUSTICE, INEQUALITY & IDENTITY (7-238) – Chair: Dr. Ivan Townsend (U. of Lethbridge)

 

Townshend, Ivan (University of Lethbridge), “Brown Calgary: Visible minority segregation and income inequality in Calgary, 1996 to 2016.”

 

Barrett, Jordan (University of Northern British Columbia), “Remediation or toxic dumping? The environmental justice case of Shawnigan Lake, BC.”

 

Moffat, Ben (Medicine Hat College), “What’s in a name? There’s history and pride but also the ridicule of 12 year-olds on cross-Canada road trips: The story of The Gas City.”

 

REFRESHMENT BREAK – 11:05 am – 11:15 am - Bentley Centre (7-170/172)

 

POSTER PRESENTATIONS – 11:20 am – 11:50 am - Bentley Corridor

  •  A list of poster authors and titles is provided below

 

LUNCH 12:00 pm – 1:25 pm - Bentley Centre (7-170/172) and adjacent Bentley Corridor

 

POSTER PRESENTATIONS – 1:30 pm – 2:15 pm - Bentley Corridor

  •  A list of poster authors and titles is provided below

 

PAPER PRESENTATIONS – 2:20 pm – 3:05 pm

 

3A. INNOVATIONS IN GEOGRAPHICAL METHODS (7-212) – Chair: Dr. Roger Wheate (UNBC)

 

Larsen, Aaron (University of Northern British Columbia), “Discovering old worlds: Conceptualizing space and place in the witch trials of Zug, Switzerland through archival source mapping.”

 

Naqvi, Kim (Thompson Rivers University), “Introducing regional geography through a simple news media cartogram.”

 

3B. GEOGRAPHIES OF ASIA SPECIAL SESSION (7-238) – Chair: Dr. Faran Ali (UNBC)

 

Waldichuk, Tom (Thompson Rivers University), “The pros and cons of the diffusion of solar panels on farmland in Japan.”

 

Chan, Andrew (University of Victoria), “Singapore: A model for sustainable development?”

 

REFRESHMENT BREAK – 3:05 pm – 3:15 pm – Bentley Centre (7-170/172)

 

PAPER PRESENTATIONS – 3:20 pm – 4:25 pm

 

4A. HEALTH & ACCESSIBILITY (7-212) – Chair: Dr. Neil Hanlon (UNBC)

 

Hawkins, Blake (University of British Columbia), Fregoli, Clio and McInroy, Lauren, “Reducing the gap to helpful information: The YouthHelp.net knowledge translation project.”

 

Betkus, Georgia (University of Northern British Columbia), Freeman, Shannon and Hanlon, Neil, “Comparing in-person and videoconferencing consultations within a geriatric outreach program in northern British Columbia.”

 

Hanrahan, Maura (University of Lethbridge), and Dosu, Benjamin, “Water access in rural Ghana: Highlighting the experiences of people with disabilities.”

 

4B. RENEWABLE ENERGY (7-238) – Chair: Dr. Michael Mehta (Thompson Rivers University)

 

Mehta, Michael (Thompson Rivers University), “Renewable energy and the storage dilemma.”

 

Fisher, Sayge (Thompson Rivers University), “Tidal energy prospects – West coast BC.”

 

Cramer, Scott (Thompson Rivers University), “The integration of geothermal energy into the Province of British Columbia: Sources, risks and potential.”

 

ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING – 4:40 pm – 6:10 pm (7-238)

 

WDCAG 2020 SOCIAL – held off-campus (see below) – 8:00 pm – 1:30 am - music by The Ebbs

 

Trench Brewing & Distilling

399 2nd Avenue

Prince George, BC

(236) 423-0065

https://www.trenchbrew.ca/

 

Guidelines for WDCAG Oral Presentations

  1. Oral presentations are typically scheduled in 65 minute sessions of 3 presentations each.

  2. Each presentation is allotted 20 minutes in total. Session chairs will be instructed to encourage presenters to wrap up in 15 minutes in order to allow 5 minutes for questions. At the 20 minute- mark, presenters must yield the floor.

  3. If there is any time at the end of session, the session chair will invite additional questions from the audience (thus, presenters must remain present in the room for the entire session).

  4. If using any visual accompaniment (e.g., overhead slides), please arrive at the room prior to the session to allow time for set-up (e.g., uploading your file to the PC desktop).

  5. The presentation rooms are each equipped with a PC, internet connectivity, overhead digital projector, and screen.

Poster Presentations (listed alphabetically by first author)

 

Ali, Faran (University of Northern British Columbia), “Climate change impacts on erosion rates and suspended sediment dynamics in a high mountainous drainage basin.”

 

Amongin, Sandra (University of Northern British Columbia) and Andrews, Nathan (University of Northern British Columbia), “Livelihoods of exclusion: Ghana’s hydrocarbon industry and women’s lives.”

 

Bellamy, Keegan (University of Northern British Columbia), Che, Yueyi (University of California, Berkeley), Hoien, Josie (University of California, Berkeley), Johansen, Natalie (Pacific Lutheran University), Rand, Colby (University of Maine) and Reahl, Jocelyn (Wellesley College), “Be dating constraints on the deglaciation history of the Juneau Icefield.”

 

Bialobzyski, Emma (University of Victoria), Ross, Mackenzie (University of Victoria) and Stacey, Brad (University of Victoria). “Patch isolation: A case study of Kopjes in the Serengeti.”

 

Bourque, Charlie (University of Northern British Columbia) and Burton, Phil (University of Northern British Columbia), “Glacier change in the central Coast Mountains of British Columbia (1985-2018).”

 

Constable, Christine (University of Victoria) and Hanna, Erica (University of Victoria), “Landscape legacies: Lodgepole pine forests of Jasper National Park.”

 

Cook, Natalie (Trinity Western University), “GIS analysis of association of water ways to Daphne laureola distribution patterns in Metro Vancouver, BC.”

 

Danyluk, Avery M. (Thompson Rivers University), “University green spaces and fear: The TRU Horticulture Garden and gendered perceptions of safety.”

 

Enns, Sara Wray (University of Northern British Columbia), “Effects of new road development on remote northern communities: A case study of the Inuvik – Tuktoyaktuk road.”

 

Fleck, Zach (University of Northern British Columbia). “Examining intercultural relationships at a small Canadian university.”

 

Flisikowski, Sarah (Queen’s University & University of Northern British Columbia), Pearce, Tristan (University of Northern British Columbia) and Fawcett, David (University of Northern British Columbia), “Polar bear co-management in a changing climate.”

 

Gordon, Megan (University of Northern British Columbia) and Halseth, Greg (University of Northern British Columbia), “Achieving a just transition for forestry workers, families, and communities in northern British Columbia.”

 

Keast, Marina (Thompson Rivers University), “A walk home from Thompson Rivers University: A women’s perspective.”

 

Morgan, Christopher (University of Northern British Columbia) and Wright, Pamela (University of Northern British Columbia), “Building a conservation sandwich: Systematic conservation planning in Tsay Keh Dene Territory.”

 

Morris, Jeremy (University of Northern British Columbia), Coxson, Darwyn (University of Northern British Columbia), Dery, Stephen (University of Northern British Columbia) and Yin, Jun (BC Ministry of Forests, Lands, Natural Resource Operations and Rural Development), “Determining the influence of spring snowmelt on wetlands of Ancient Forests/Chun T’oh Whudujut Provincial Park.”

 

Powrie, Tay (Thompson Rivers University) and Pypker, Thomas (Thompson Rivers University), “Response of river discharge due to forest disturbance.”

 

Robinson, Patrick (University of Northern British Columbia), “Wildfire fuel mapping using LiDAR.”

 

Rouse, Paul (University of Northern British Columbia), “The changing Canadian Christian identity.”

 

Schocat, Charmain (University of Northern British Columbia), “The importance of space in decolonizing knowledge.”

 

Smart, Jessica (University of Northern British Columbia), Pearce, Tristan (University of Northern British Columbia) and Pettit-Wade (University of Windsor), “Climate change impacts on Arctic char (Salvelinus alpinus) and implications for Inuit subsistence.”

 

Smith, Bertrand (University of Victoria), “Going backwards with technology – wet-printed wood maps.”

 

Toews, Emily (Thompson Rivers University), “Incorporating renewable energy sources and green material into residential dwellings to maximize energy efficiency.”

Student Competitions

 

Students presenting papers or posters as lead authors (or multiple student authors) are eligible to compete for best presentation awards in three categories – undergraduates, Masters’ and Doctoral students. You must notify the conference organizer (Dr. Neil Hanlon) of your intention to enter the competition in the paper or poster category (only one entry per student) for undergraduate, Master, or PhD students no later than Thursday March 12th.

 

Western Geography

 

Did you know the WDCAG has its own peer-reviewed, open access journal called Western Geography? When the conference is over, consider turning your paper or poster presentation into a manuscript to submit to the journal’s editors, Dr. Craig Coburn (craig.coburn@uleth.ca) for physical geography and GIS submissions, or Dr. Tom Waldichuk (twaldichuk@tru.ca) for human geography submissions. More information about the journal is available on the WDCAG webpage: http://www.geog.uvic.ca/wcag/publications.htm#P20.

 

Canadian Association of Geographers

 

Please consider joining the Canadian Association of Geographers (CAG). Did you know that if you are a student member for two consecutive years, you are eligible for travel assistance to attend the annual conference that is held in the second year of your membership? This year’s meeting takes place at the University of Victoria from May 25-28. Next year’s meeting will be held at the University of Toronto – Mississauga Campus. Find out more about the CAG at our website: https://www.cag-acg.ca/.

 

Connecting to WiFi at UNBC

 

We have set up a guest account at UNBC (on campus only) for WDCAG 2020 participants. For Apple devices, choose the “UNBC” network. For Windows devices, choose the “UNBC Start Here” network. Android users may use the “UNBC” network and enter the guest UNBC username (see below) in the “Identity” field.

 

Username: geography

Password: unbcgeography

Contact Us

Canadian Association of Geographers


Email: info@cag-acg.ca
Address​​​​​​: 
60 University Private, 

Simard Hall, Room 031

Ottawa, ON  K1N 6N5

Connect With Us
  • facebook
  • Twitter
Other links

© 2020 Canadian Association of Geographers/Association Canadienne des Géographes